Momocon 2022 results

Momocon 2022 results











update: This story has been updated with final results.





This weekend sees Momocon 2022 happening in Atlanta, Georgia.


Notable players attending include Moist|Light, Moist|Kola, Liquid|Dabuz, TSM|Tweek, Zomba, Cosmos, Liquid|Riddles, BAN|Sonix, Cryme|Lui$, Paragon|Myran, Moist|Maister, Moist|Goblin, MuteAce , Furia|Fatality, Scend and more.









Momocon 2022 is a multi-game event, but the main focus is on Super Smash Bros. Ultimate for which this tournament is a part of this year’s Smash World Tour as a Gold event.


Outside of just the Smash action, there will also be tournament play in Guilty Gear Strive, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Tekken 7, Rivals of Aether and Brawlhalla. There’s also a Mario Kart 8 Deluxe tournament if that’s your jam.


There are over 650 entrants in Super Smash Bros. Ultimately so it’s definitely going to be a stacked event and hard to reach the end. Total entrants for the event are over 900, so there are a bunch of people who signed up for the other games as well.


Streaming is being done at VG Boot Camp, VG Boot Camp 2 and 4o4 Esports.


1. Moist|Light (Fox)
2. Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma, Min Min, Olimar)
3. Moist|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch, Sora)
4. TSM|Tweek (Sephiroth, Diddy Kong)
5. GRNT|DDee (Steve, Pokémon Trainer)
5. BAN|Sonix (Sonic)
7. Liquid|Riddles (Terry, Kazuya)
7. MuteAce (Peach)

9. Moist|Goblin (Roy, Cloud, Ike)
9. Ling (Peach)
9. PAR|Scend (Ness)
9. Moist|Kola (Roy, Cloud)
13. NVR|Yonni (Steve)
13. Paragon|Myran (Olimar)
13. Furia | Fatality (Captain Falcon)
13. Cryme|Lui$ (Palutena)

17. Zomba (ROB)
17. ScAtt (Snake, Sephiroth)
17. Vendetta (Ken)
17. CF|JMafia (Yoshi, Mii Brawler)
17. Shadic (Corrin)
17. Wrath (Sonic, Sora)
17. ApolloKage (Snake)
17. Dark Wizzy (Mario)

25. BC|Cosmos (Pyra/Mythra)
25. KirbyKid (King K. Rool)
25. PHNM|Peabnut (Mega Man)
25. Teaser (Samus)
25. Mugen (Roy)
25. Jahzz0 (Ken)
25. LVD|Jordan (Wario)
25. APLE|Jake (Steve)

33. Bandits|Capitancito (Mii Gunner, Mii Swordfighter)
33. Mystearica (Palutena)
33. GUMP2|Vivid (Toon Link)
33. Lima (Bayonetta)
33. CM|Anathema (ROB)
33. Tachyon (Pikachu)
33. Toast (Young Link)
33. NvR|Synergy (Robin)
33. DA|Sinji (Pac-Man)
33. Puppeh (Pokemon Trainer)
33. 605|Skittles!! (Young Link)
33. DIV3|Niko (Cloud)
33. AURA | Peanut (Little Mac)
33. LVD|Suarez (Yoshi)
33. TSRN|JW (Greninja)
33. Sonido (Sonic)

49. 26R|Lavish (Chrom)
49. T8|Zie (Palutena)
49. Moist|Aaron (Diddy Kong)
49. 4o4|Dusk (Mr. Game & Watch, Roy)
49. Colorondo8 (Inkling)
49. Hushpuppy (Kazuya)
49. Kailen (Joker)
49. CF|Phuzix (Sheik)
49. Solstice|Gomakenpi (Pyra/Mythra)
49. Juanpi (Palutena)
49. NVR|Kobe (Young Link)
49. NVR|PkChris (Ness)
49. PHNM|Chunky (Wii Fit Trainer)
49. Maze (Mario)
49. MYM|Axel~ (Isabelle)
49. Yose Fu (Simon)

• Grand finals, first set: Moist|Light (Fox) eliminated Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-0.

• Final losers: Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated Moist|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch, Sora) 3-0.

• Semi-final losers: Moist|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated TSM|Tweek (Sephiroth, Diddy Kong) 3-1

• Final winners: Moist|Light (Fox) beat Liquid|Dabuz (Min Min, Rosalina & Luma) 3-1.

• Moist|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated GRNT|DDee (Steve, Pokémon Trainer) 3-2.

• TSM|Tweek (Sephiroth) eliminated BAN|Sonic (Sonic) 3-0.

• Semi-final winners: Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat Moist|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch, Sora) 3-0

• Semi-final winners: Moist|Light (Fox) beat BAN|Sonix (Sonic) 3-0.

• TSM|Tweek (Sephiroth) eliminated MuteAce (Peach) 3-0.

• GRNT|DDee (Steve) eliminated Liquid|Riddles (Terry, Kazuya) 3-1.

View battle log


1. ShinkuIsLame (Giovanna)
2. aBudgetBox (Ky, May)
3. TonicSpirits (Ramlethal, Happy Chaos, Anji)
4. Panunu (Chipp)
5. Afro (May)
5. Psycho (I-No)
7. DaBlueRu (Ramlethal)
7. 4o4|Chyl Tia (I-No)


1. Senior Aids (Blue Gogeta, Vegito, Android 17)
2. DH|D3King (Gotenks, Nappa, Janemba)
3.Meo (Blue Gogeta, Jiren, Android 17)
4. Nimbus|Lugi (Based Vegeta, Super Broly, Base Goku)
5. Shade Ceraphis (SS4 Gogeta, Super Broly, Android 18)
5. Leo (Jiren, Videl, Captain Ginyu)
7. Zohma (Kefla, Blue Goku, Yamcha)
7. RedStarX (Super Baby 2, Trunks, Blue Goku)


1. Genghis D0n (Katarina, Fahkumram)
2. Nfinite|Pokchop (Josie, Fahkumram, Negan, Yoshimitsu)
3.JFCA|Abstract (Xiaoyu)
4. KithMercer (Law, Claudio, Lucky Chloe)
5. MykJUMP (Eliza, Lucky Chloe)
5. SageMode Yele (Xiaoyu, Feng)
7. ToastyATL (Bryan)
7. XSonic (Geese)


1. CakeAssault (Forsburn)
2. Tapscott (Wrastor)
3. AdamGMAJ (Kragg)
4. SA|Geez (Shovel Knight)
5. LITE|Sylver (Zetterburn)
5. Tushar (Maypul)
7. P2W|Bacon (Orcane)
7. MF|Acolyte (Shovel Knight)


1. Rectify|Lil Capped (Bodvar, Ember, Mordex, Sentinel, Zariel)
2. Christmas (Koji, Thor, Nix, Wu Shang, Scarlet)
3. Volst (Orion)
4. Teni (Done)
5. Flo (Sidra)
5. SCP|ITA
7. GP|Flamoy
7. Blu|Hum-Burrito


1. Lui$ (Palutena) & Scend (Ness)
2. Zomba (ROB) & Moist|Goblin (Roy)
3. JMafia (Yoshi, Mii Brawler) & Anathema (ROB)
4. Dark Wizzy (Mario) & Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)
5. MuteAce (Palutena, Peach) & Kobe (Lucina)
5. APLE|Jake (Steve) & DDee (Steve)
7. Chazz (Roy) & Capitancito (Mii Gunner, Dr. Mario)
7. Omega (Joker) & Fallen (Steve)


Friday, May 27th
12:00 PM: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Double Pools
1:00PM: Mario Kart 8 Deluxe 2v2
2:00PM: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Top Cut Doubles / Dragon Ball FighterZ
6:00PM: Rivals of Aether – Doubles / Brawlhalla – Doubles

Saturday, May 28th
12:00 PM: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Wave A Pools
1:00PM: Mario Kart 8 Deluxe 12 Man FFA
2:00PM: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Wave B Pools / Tekken 7
4:00PM: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Top 64
6:00PM: Rivals of Aether – Singles / Guilty Gear: Strive
8:00PM: Brawlhalla – Singles

Sunday, May 29th
12:00 PM: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Top 8
5:00PM: Venue Closes

All times listed are EDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
BST: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.








.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *